Privacy Policy

Updated February 16, 2018

Our Commitment To You

Fire & Flower Medicinal Inc. ("Fire & Flower") takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Fire & Flower.

We are proud of our commitment to the protection of your personal information and to transparency. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any privacy related concerns, please do not hesitate to contact a representative at

Our Privacy Policy is based on the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as the relevant Provincial Acts concerning the collection, use and protection of medical information such as Ontario's Personal Health Information Protection Act, for example.

In order to provide you with products and services, as well as to remain compliant with applicable regulations and laws, Fire & Flower needs to know some of your personal information.

You have a right to know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and to correct that information if it is wrong. You can rest assured that we will, to the best of our ability, ensure that your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

How We Collect And Use Your Personal Information

Fire & Flower only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such personal information as is required for the purposes of providing our services. Personal information is collected directly from the person concerned, their authorized representatives or from other medical training, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

Fire & Flower only uses your personal information for the following purposes:

Because we value your trust, we will only ask for personal information that we need and, when we ask you for additional personal information, we will let you know why we need it.

When And To Whom We May Disclose or Transfer Your Personal Information

Where Fire & Flower transfers personal information to organizations that perform services on its behalf, we will require those service providers to use such personal information solely for the purposes of providing services to Fire & Flower or the person concerned and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that personal information.

Fire & Flower may disclose your personal information to:

Please note that there are circumstances where Fire & Flower is permitted or obliged, under applicable privacy legislation, to disclose personal information without consent. Such circumstances include:

A record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made, provided that individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of personal information to businesses acting as agents of Fire & Flower.


By providing personal information to Fire & Flower you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Fire & Flower. Except as permitted under applicable privacy legislation, this Privacy Policy or any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Fire & Flower, we won't collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. You can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice provided your refusal or withdrawal of consent does not limit our ability to comply with applicable law with respect to the personal information in our possession or limit any rights we have under this Privacy Policy or any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Fire & Flower. In certain cases, your refusal to consent could prohibit your eligibility as a client of Fire & Flower.


If you do not want Fire & Flower to contact you or share your personal information with other Fire & Flower partners, you may make the necessary arrangements through the offices of Fire & Flower, subject to any rights we may have to disclose your personal information under applicable law, this Privacy Policy or any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Fire & Flower in connection with this Privacy Policy.

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages such as email. This consent is sought by Fire & Flower Medicinal Inc. and you can contact us at or P.O. Box 279, Bowmanville, Ontario L1C 3L1. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in the message.

Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide communications you have consented to receive, regarding the products or services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time Fire & Flower may make changes to this Privacy Policy to better reflect relevant privacy legislation or best practices, in the normal course of business or to serve you better. You understand and agree that it is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event Fire & Flower makes a significant change to this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to draw the changes to your attention.

The Accuracy Of Your Personal Information

While Fire & Flower tries to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, Fire & Flower does not routinely update your personal information, unless required. Therefore, it is your responsibility to inform Fire & Flower promptly of any changes in your personal information. Fire & Flower will, from time to time, verify the personal information that you provide as part of its routine process of client verification or client service. This may include verifying other elements of your personal information with associated stakeholders.

If you believe that personal information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If incorrect personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge, and if necessary, disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the personal information.

Retention Of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time Fire & Flower retains your personal information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Fire & Flower but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer required for our purposes, procedures are in place to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Currently, the principal place in which Fire & Flower holds your personal information is Ontario, Canada. We use accredited, secure, off-site digital storage facilities in Canada that do not transmit or store data outside of Canada.

Access To Your Personal Information

Fire & Flower allows you to access and review your personal information held by us. We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time and generally no later than 30 days following the request.

You can view your information through your online account. To review other personal information that Fire & Flower has about you, simply make a written request to our representative at The personal information will be obtained from your records at Fire & Flower and will normally be provided within 30 days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving a complete list of personal information, in which case you will be notified in advance and you may, at that time, withdraw your request.

If you have a sensory disability, on request, we will give you access to your personal information in an alternative format if available. If it is necessary and if we can reasonably do so, we will convert the personal information into an alternative format.

Sometimes, Fire & Flower will not be able to provide you with your personal information that is within its control. For example, Fire & Flower will not provide you with personal information in its control if:

If Fire & Flower denies your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so. You may challenge that decision.

Once you have the personal information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. If appropriate supporting documentation is provided, we will correct our records or make note of any differences. If personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or note any differences to them, if necessary.

The Security Of Your Personal Information

Fire & Flower, its staff and our partners are committed to protecting the security of the personal information you choose to share with us.

Fire & Flower has appointed a representative, who is also a member of senior management. Our representative has the responsibility for coordinating overall privacy protection and compliance with this Privacy Policy. You can contact Fire & Flower’s privacy representative at

Ultimately, while Fire & Flower’s senior management is responsible for protecting the personal information in its control, they delegate day-to-day responsibility to others within the company. Every Fire & Flower employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves Fire & Flower. Suppliers of services to Fire & Flower, such as e-commerce and credential verification firms, are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their functions.

Fire & Flower also has extensive controls to maintain the security of their operations and information systems, and these controls are tailored to reflect the sensitivity of the personal information:

Physical access to those areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees.

Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

Fire & Flower destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed.

When personal information is destroyed or erased, Fire & Flower takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you personally, such as, browser information and program data that records the website page choices you have made.

Our website may use 'cookies' to collect non-personal information about you, to help us better deliver our products and services to you. A 'cookie' is a small text file sent to your browser's files for our reference. They allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to our website and retain any preferences you have provided. If you do not wish to receive cookies, consult your browser's help menu in order to disable the use of cookies.